Uses of Salicylic Acid: In the over-the-counter fight against breakouts, there are a few key ingredients you should be aware of, and salicylic acid tops that list. Simply put, salicylic acid is one of the biggest enemies of acne. Salicylic acid works to slowly remove the wart from the skin. Salicylic acid is derived from willow bark, and it belongs to a class of ingredients called salicylates. Its structure is a bit complicated, but it is important to understand why and how it works so well. Here we are telling you in detail about Uses of Salicylic Acid.
What is Salicylic Acid?
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid that occurs as a natural compound in plants. It has direct activity as an anti-inflammatory agent and acts as a topical antibacterial agent due to its ability to promote exfoliation. When it comes to skin care products, there are two classes of acids you’ll often see: beta hydroxy acids (BHAs) and alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs). Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid. This means that the hydroxy part of the molecule is separated from the acid part by two carbon atoms, unlike alpha hydroxy acids where they are separated by a single carbon atom.
Uses of Salicylic Acid – Salicylic Acid Uses
- To cure acne on face
- For dark spots
- For oily skin
- For blackheads and whiteheads
Both alpha and beta hydroxy acids exfoliate the skin, but AHAs are water-soluble, while BHAs are oil-soluble. Normally, oil-soluble ingredients penetrate more easily through the lipid layers between skin cells. In other words, oil-soluble ingredients can penetrate the skin at a deeper level than their water-soluble counterparts. Salicylic acid can penetrate deep into your skin to do its job. Apart from curing acne, it is also especially beneficial for blackheads and whiteheads. Here we are telling you the interactions of salicylic acid (Uses of Salicylic Acid).
To Cure Acne on Face
When your pores get clogged with dead skin cells and oil, blackheads, whiteheads, pimples or acne often appear. The salicylic acid penetrates your skin and works to slough off the dead skin cells that are clogging your pores (Uses of Salicylic Acid). It may take several weeks for you to see its full effect. If you are not seeing results after 6 weeks, contact your dermatologist.
For Dark Spots
There is no doubt that salicylic acid is found in most of the skin care medicines available in the market and is also their main ingredient. In such a situation (Uses of Salicylic Acid), when it comes to removing dark spots, then use a similar cream, which has a high amount of salicylic acid. However, even after its use, if the dark spots remain the same, then you must consult your dermatologist once.
For Oily Skin
If you’re struggling with oily skin, salicylic acid is a key ingredient to scavenge excess oil and reduce oil levels going forward. Salicylic acid is oil-soluble, which means it exfoliates the lining of your pores and reduces oil build-up. Not only does salicylic acid give a good deep cleanse, but salicylic acid also suppresses sebocytes from producing excess oil (ICYMI, sebocytes are the cells that produce your skin’s sebum/natural oil).
For Blackheads and Whiteheads
Salicylic acid is ideal for treating blackheads and whiteheads. Salicylic acid can directly remove the keratin plug and control the skin cells (Uses of Salicylic Acid). It has some effectiveness against cystic acne due to its antibacterial activity, but less than classic blackheads and whiteheads.
- How to Clean The Stomach and Benefits of Cleaning The Stomach
- How To Get rid of Body Weakness – How To Increase Strength
- Which Vitamin Deficiency Does Not Cause Sleep
- 2nd Month Pregnancy Symptoms and Fetal Development
FAQ’s about Salicylic Acid
Q1. How to use Salicylic Acid Serum on face?
Answer- Before using salicylic acid serum, read carefully the rules given in the product and use it accordingly.
Q2. How is salicylic acid made?
Answer- Salicylic acid is extensively used by the Kolbe method at about 140 degrees Celsius. But when sodium phenate is heated under pressure with carbon dioxide, salicylic acid is formed.
If you like the uses of salicylic acid given here, then do not forget to share them with your friends and family.
Follow: Join Telegram Channel